Privacy Statement

The person responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (GDPR), is:

Toby D. Couture
Blücherstraße 55
10961 Berlin
Germany

Your rights of data subjects

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

You may at any time file a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or the authority responsible for us.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) in Germany with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Collection of general information when you visit our website

The nature and purpose of the processing:

If you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, your data are processed strictly for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is evaluated statistically by us if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet appearance and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 of the EU’s GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

Newsletter

The nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name will be entered in order to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

Your e-mail address is sufficient for receiving the newsletter. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offering or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to check that a registration is actually carried out by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. To this end, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the reply requested herewith. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter dispatch and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 para. 1 of the EU’s GDPR), we regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. In every newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your cancellation via the contact option given at the end of this data protection notice.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors:
Mailchimp

Storage period:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent is available. They will then be deleted.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your consent.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

The nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 of the EU’s GDPR).

Recipient:

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – for the operator to collect Google data in this case.

Storage duration:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third Country Transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it may not be possible to display the content correctly using standard fonts.

Revocation of consent:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL Encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contract processors used

The following organisations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

DomainFactory GmbH
Oskar-Messter-Str. 33
85737 Ismaning
Germany

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

info@e3analytics.eu